Ivojo Logo
Email linksales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
  View Cart
> > > > Gefen

Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP

1:1 DVI over fibre optic transmitter and reciever
max 600m. excludes cables

£466 (£559.20 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP Description

DVI Extension for Computers -- Elegant and Reliable
The DVI FMP Extender extends your DVI display up to 2000 feet away from your source, with only two tiny transmitters and receivers required, using a 100% optical fiber solution. It's a great way to extend DVI video easily and unobtrusively.

How It Works
The DVI FMP sender unit plugs into your computer. The DVI FMP receiver unit plugs into your DVI display - up to 2000 feet away. Multi mode LC fiber optic cable (4 strand) connect the DVI FMP sender and the DVI FMP receiver units to each other.

Breakthrough Auto-EDID programming technology quickly and easily collects and preserves monitor resolution/capability information inside the DVI FMP Sender, so that the computer properly syncs up with the display at all times and "knows what it is connecting to" -- eliminating the necessity of an add-on device such as Gefen's DVI Detective.

All-fiber signal transmission media insures that the video signal possesses complete EMI (electromagnetic interference) invulnerability.

Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP Key Features

  • Extends any DVI (Digital Visual Interface)-compliant device up to 2000 ft (600 m) from the computer
  • Supports video resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200
  • Uses inexpensive and widely available four-strand multimode LC fiber optic cable
  • Automatic EDID Programming feature enables quick and correct sync of source to display
  • Invulnerability to electromagnetic influences (EMI), thanks to all-fiber construction.
  • Saves space on your desktop and Increases Productivity
  • Eliminates computer noise where you work
  • Supports DDWG standard for DVI compliant monitors


Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP Specifications

Video Amplifier Bandwidth 165 MHz
Input Video Signal 1.2 volts p-p
Input Ddc Signal 5 volts p-p (TTL)
DVI Connector Type DVI-D (19 pin) male
Link Connector LC
Power Supply 5V DC
Power Consumption 2.5 Watts (max.) per power supply
Dimensions 2.2" D x 0.5" H x 1.5"W
Shipping Weight 1 lbs.
In the box One DVI FM Sender Unit
One DVI FM Receiver Unit
Two 5V Power Supply
One User Manual



Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer 614R/T 1:1 One-Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver £521 £625.20
Kramer 616R/T 1:1 Dual Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(max 500m at 3840*2400@33Hz)
£1207 £1448.40
Kramer 622R 1:1 Dual Link DVI-D over 2 x 4LC fibre receiver £389 £466.80
Kramer 622T 1:1 Dual Link DVI-D over 2 x 4LC fibre transmitter £389 £466.80
Kramer 670RN 1:1 4K HDMI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 400m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 670T 1:1 HDMI Fibre Optic Transmitter £778 £933.60
Kramer 671R 1:1 DVI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 1700m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 671T 1:1 DVI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 1700m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1599 £1918.80
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£143 £171.60
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£271 £325.20
Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Receiver
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£760 £912.00
Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical receiver
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£930 £1116.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Transmitter
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£760 £912.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical transmitter
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£930 £1116.00