Ivojo Logo
Email linksales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
  View Cart
> > > > Kramer

Kramer 692

1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Receiver complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable

£1599 (£1918.80 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Kramer 692 Description

692 is a high performance HDBaseT 2.0 fiber receiver for ultra-reach extension of 4K60Hz (4:2:0) HDMI, USB, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and stereo audio signals over either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic. 692 converts the HDBaseT 2.0 fiber optics signal received from an extended line transmitter, such as Kramer 691, back into 4K60Hz (4:2:0) HDMI, USB 2.0, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and stereo audio output signals. 692 extends video signals to up to 33km (20.5 miles) over single-mode fiber at up to 4K@60Hz (4:2:0) resolution.

Kramer 692 Key Features

  • High Performance Standard Fiber Extender - HDBaseT 2.0 fiber receiver for providing ultra-reach signals over either multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber infrastructures, using Kramer pluggable OSP SFP+ units. 692 is a standard fiber extender that can be connected to any market-available HDBaseT-compliant extension product. Note: To ensure Kramer support and warranty of the 692 product, use only Kramer's certified hi-performance OSP SFP+ pluggable optical units. For optimum extension reach and performance, use Kramer's OSP SFP+ units and recommended Kramer cables. Non-Kramer cables may not reach these ranges.
  • HDMI Signal Extension - HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 1.4 compliant. Supports deep colour, x.v.Colour™, lip sync, HDMI uncompressed audio channels, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD, 2K, 4K, and 3D. EDID and CEC signals are passed through from the source to the display.
  • I-EDIDPro™ Kramer Intelligent EDID Processing™ - Intelligent EDID handling, processing and pass-through algorithm that ensures Plug and Play operation for HDMI source and display systems.
  • USB Extension - USB 2.0 interface data flows in both directions, allowing extension of HID (Human Interface Devices) peripheral devices, such as a mouse or a keyboard. High-bandwidth USB peripheral devices, such as USB isochronous streaming cameras and audio devices, transfer data continuously and periodically. Delivery of their transferred data is not guaranteed by the USB standard and is subject to both USB and HDBaseT line bandwidth management limitations. When such devices are connected, check their functionality to ensure bandwidth limitations are not exceeded.
  • Ethernet Extension - Ethernet interface data flows in both directions allowing extension of up to 100Mbps Ethernet connectivity for LAN communication and device control.
  • Bidirectional RS-232 Extension - Serial interface data flows in both directions allowing data transmission and device control.
  • Bidirectional Infrared Extension - IR interface data flows in both directions allowing remote control of peripheral devices located at either end of the extended line.
  • Audio De-embedding (Drop-and-Continue) - The transmitted digital audio signal is extracted from the AV signal (dropped), converted to an analogue signal for transmission to stereo balanced analogue audio output, in parallel to being transmitted (continued) to the HDMI AV output. This enables high-quality audio playback by routing the audio to external speakers in parallel to routing the audio to the connected AV acceptor device's local speakers (such as TVs with speakers).
  • Cost-Effective Maintenance - Status LED indicators for the HDMI input and HDBaseT output link facilitate easy local troubleshooting. Remote device management via built-in web UI and RS-232 connection enable simple device maintenance. Kramer Network support provides remote device and network management. Local and remote firmware upgrade via mini-USB, RS-232 or Ethernet connection and the K-Upload tool ensure lasting, field-proven deployment.
  • Easy Installation - Half 19“ 1U rack mountable fan-less enclosure enables side-by-side mounting of 2 units in a 1U rack space.
  • 7 year warranty (Click Here for details)


Kramer 692 Specifications

Inputs 1 x fiber optic on a 10Gbps SFP+ LC connector complying with IEEE 802.3ae.
Outputs 1 x HDMI on HDMI connector,
1 stereo analogue unbalanced audio on a 3.5mm mini jack.
Ports 1 IR on a 3.5mm mini jack for IR link extension,
4 USB on female USB-A connectors for USB link extension,
1 RS-232 on a 3-pin terminal block for serial link extension,
1 RS-232 on a 3-pin terminal block for transmitter control,
1 100BaseT Ethernet on an RJ-45 female connector for transmitter control and LAN extension.
Extension Line HDBaseT 2.0 compliant;
Multi-mode (MM) or single-mode (SM) optical fiber,
2 simplex fiber strands.
Multimode Line G.651.1 compliant OFNR fiber,
850 nm nominal peak wavelength,
10.2Gbps max data rate,
-2.5dBm typical optical transmission power,
8.6dB typical optical maximum loss budget,
Up to 3km (1.8 miles) reach over OM3 MM fiber.
Singlemode Line G.652D compliant OFNR fiber,
1310 nm nominal peak wavelength,
10.2Gbps max data rate,
-2.5dBm typical optical transmission power,
11.9dB typical optical maximum loss budget,
Up to 33Km (20.5 miles) reach over OS1 SM fiber.
Video Up to 10.2Gbps bandwidth (3.4Gbps per graphic channel),
up to 4K UHD @60Hz (4:2:0) 24bpp resolution,
HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 1.4 signal compliance.
Audio Up to 1 Vrms level,
0.03% THD + noise @1kHz at nominal level.
USB Extension 1.1 and 2.0 host compliance,
Up to 127Mbps (out of max 480 USB) extended line rate bandwidth,
up to 7 devices,
up to 2 hubs,
up to 8 ports per hub.
Ethernet Extension Up to 100Mbps Ethernet transmission bandwidth.
RS-232 Extension 300 to 115200 baud rate.
Control RS-232 115200 baud rate.
Supported Pc Web Browsers Windows 7 and higher:
Internet Explorer (32/64 bit) version 10,
Firefox version 30,
Chrome version 35
MAC:Chrome version 35,
Firefox version 30,
Safari version 7,
Note: Minimum browser window size 1024 x 768.
Power 12V DC, 5A.
Power 12V DC, 2.8mA.
Enclosure Half 19” , 1U rack unit size, aluminium type.
Cooling Convection ventilation.
Operating Temp. 0° to +40° C (32° to 104° F).
Storage Temp. -40° to +70° C (-40° to 158° F).
Humidity 10% to 90%, RHL non-condensing.
Vibration ISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association).
Safety Regulatory Compliance CE, UL.
Environmental Regulatory Compliance Complies with appropriate requirements of RoHs and WEEE
Included Accessories Power supply (12V, 5A).

Kramer 692 Usage Diagram



Kramer 692 Usage Diagram


Kramer 692 Compatible Products

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1599 £1918.80
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£143 £171.60
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£271 £325.20



Kramer 692 Optional Cables


DescriptionLengthPriceInc. VAT
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BK-1 Black Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 0.3m £7 £8.40
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BK-2 Black Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 0.6m £8 £9.60
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BK-3 Black Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 0.9m £9 £10.80
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BK-6 Black Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 1.8m £10 £12.00
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BK-10 Black Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 3.0m £13 £15.60
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BL-3 Blue Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 0.9m £9 £10.80
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BL-6 Blue Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 1.8m £10 £12.00
Kramer C-HM/HM/PICO/BL-10 Blue Ultra-slim HDMI High Speed with Ethernet (M-M) 3.0m £13 £15.60
More Cables for the Kramer 692