Ivojo Logo
Email linksales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
  View Cart
> > > > Lightware
> > > > Lightware

Lightware DP-OPT-RX150

1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical receiver
Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp

£930 (£1116.00 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 (9151 0019) Description

The Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 and DP-OPT-RX150 devices extend Dual-mode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video and embedded audio with optional HDCP encryption plus USB HID* over one multimode fiber up to 1100 m.

DisplayPort one of the newest video interface standards. Using DisplayPort, high resolution video and excellent quality audio can be transmitted. The interface's 10.8 Gbps bandwidth is capable of transmitting 2560x1600@60Hz pixel resolution video with full support of content protection (HDCP). UHD and 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate.

Intelligent HID Emulation is provided for two devices with full transparency. The special HID devices - including
keyboard and mouse - are emulated by the extender and transparently transferred to the computer with the result
that no drivers are required for the proper functionality, it’s as easy as Plug & Play.
DP-OPT-TX150 has 2 extra local USB ports with a built-in HUB and can be connected to the PC/Mac with a single
USB cable.

Dual-mode DisplayPort: when connecting a DVI or HDMI display through an adaptor cable, Dual-mode DisplayPort graphic cards reconfigure their outputs to DVI or HDMI accordingly. Lightware DisplayPort extenders support Dual-mode port extension and adaptor cables.

Thunderbolt: Lightware’s DisplayPort extenders can be used with Thunderbolt sources and devices. The extender pair and the DisplayPort monitor have to be placed at the end of the Thunderbolt chain. Apple Thunderbolt Display is not supported.

Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully DisplayPort 1.1a and HDCP 1.1 compliant without the need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication - necessary for DisplayPort Link Training, HDCP handshaking and USB transfer - is performed on the same fiber core that transmits the video signal. Both receiver and transmitter are remote configurable from either side through the mini USB connector.

Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Key Features

  • DisplayPort 1.1a + Keyboard + Mouse fiber extender
  • Dual-mode DP: supports DVI and HDMI adaptors
  • 2560x1600@60Hz maximum pixel resolution
  • UHD and 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate (4096x2400@30Hz)
  • HDCP 1.1 compliant extension over one multimode fiber
  • Compatible with Apple LED Cinema Display
  • Support of the latest Mac laptop and desktop computers with Thunderbolt port
  • 4K resolution can be achieved at lower framerate (4096 x 2160 @ 30 Hz)
  • USB HID (Human Interface Device) only
  • External USB HUBs are supported
  • Single Fiber Technology
  • Zero frame latency, no delay
  • No compression
  • SC optical fiber connector
  • Solid Aluminum body
  • Several status LEDs: power, fiber link, source detect, monitor detect, HDCP enable, USB link, K+M emulate
  • USB control
  • Kensington lock support
  • Order Code: 9151 0019


Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Specifications

Data Rate 1.62 / 2.7 Gbps/lane, maximum: 10.8 Gbps total
Max resolution at 60Hz 2560 x 1600 pixels @ 60 Hz
Max resolution at 30Hz 4Kx2K (4096× 2400 pixels)
Other supported resolutions 4096x2160 up to 30 Hz
3840x2160 up to 30Hz
1920x1080@120 Hz
Colour Depth 24, 30, 36, 48 bits deep Colour
HDCP Pass Through Yes
Fiber 50/125 SC Multimode (preferred) 62.5/125 SC Multimode
Laser Wavelengths high speed lanes: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm low speed lanes: 911; 980 nm
Laser Class Specifications Class 3R
Transmitter Output OMA -6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA Sensitivity -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Transmission Distance 1100 m (using OM3e or OM4 type fiber)
Power Supply External power adaptor (100 to 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz)(5 V DC, 2 A)
Power Consumption (RX) 3, 25 W (typ.) 3, 5 W (max) without USB 3, 75W (typ.) with USB 8, 25 W (max 500mA/USB A conn) with USB
Power Consumption (TX) 2, 75 W (typ.) 3 W (max) without USB 3, 1W (typ.) with USB 8, 2 W (max 500mA/USB A conn) with USB
Enclosure Solid Aluminum
Dimensions 110 W x 95 D x 18 H mm
Weight 300 g
Compliance CE
Warranty 3 years

Connectors

DisplayPort standard DisplayPort gold plated connector
Fiber SC receptacle
USB HID (RX) 2 x USB-A female connector
USB (TX) 2 x USB-A female connector
USB control mini USB-B female connector
Power DC connector (1.35/3.5 mm barrel receptacle)

Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Usage Diagram



Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Usage Diagram


Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Compatible Products

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical transmitter
(Max. 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£930 £1116.00



Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Optional Cables


DescriptionLengthPriceInc. VAT
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-33 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 10.0m £17 £20.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-33 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 10.0m £23 £27.60
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-66 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 20.0m £25 £30.00
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-66 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 20.0m £33 £39.60
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-98 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 30.0m £42 £50.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-98 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 30.0m £47 £56.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-164 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 50.0m £67 £80.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-164 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 50.0m £79 £94.80
More Cables for the Lightware DP-OPT-RX150



Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Receiver
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£760 £912.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Transmitter
(max. 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£760 £912.00
Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP 1:1 DVI over fibre optic transmitter and reciever
(max 600m. excludes cables)
£485 £582.00
Kramer 614R/T 1:1 One-Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver £521 £625.20
Kramer 616R/T 1:1 Dual Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(max 500m at 3840*2400@33Hz)
£1207 £1448.40
Kramer 622R 1:1 Dual Link DVI-D over 2 x 4LC fibre receiver £389 £466.80
Kramer 622T 1:1 Dual Link DVI-D over 2 x 4LC fibre transmitter £389 £466.80
Kramer 670RN 1:1 4K HDMI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 400m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 670T 1:1 HDMI Fibre Optic Transmitter £778 £933.60
Kramer 671R 1:1 DVI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 1700m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 671T 1:1 DVI Fibre Optic Receiver Multimode OM3
(SC) 1700m
£778 £933.60
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter complete with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(requires OSP-MM1 for multi-mode cable or OSP-SM10 for single mode cable)
£1599 £1918.80
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£143 £171.60
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£271 £325.20