ivojo
Multimedia
Emailsales@ivojo.co.uk Telephone0844 332 0530
Shopping Cart Shopping Cart

Lightware DP-OPT-RX100

1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Receiver
Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution

£1000 (£1200.00 inc. VAT)
Availability: In stock

Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Description

Lightware proudly presents the world's first Single fiber DisplayPort extender
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 and DP-OPT-RX100 devices extend Dual-mode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video and embedded audio, with optional HDCP encryption, over one multimode fiber up to 2000 m.

DisplayPort is one of the newest video interface standards introduced by VESA. Using DisplayPort, high resolution video and excellent quality audio can be transmitted. The interface's 10.8 Gbps bandwidth is capable of transmitting 2560 x 1600 pixel resolution video with full support of content protection (HDCP, DPCP).

Dual-mode DisplayPort: when connecting a DVI or HDMI display through an adaptor cable, Dual-mode DisplayPort graphic cards reconfigure their Outputs to DVI or HDMI accordingly. Lightware DisplayPort extenders support Dual-mode port extension and adaptor cables.

Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully DisplayPort 1.1a and HDCP 1.1 compliant without the need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication necessary for Link Training and HDCP handshaking, is performed on the same fiber core that transmits the video signal.

Galvanic isolation between source and display helps to avoid ground loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical conversion as the video image is transported without any frame latency.
  • DisplayPort 1.1a extension over Single Fiber
  • Dual-mode DP: supports DVI and HDMI adaptor
  • Up to 2560 x 1600 pixel resolution
  • 10.8 Gbps datarate
  • HDCP 1.1 compliant extension over one multimode fiber
  • Full support of Link Training
  • Compatible with Apple Cinema Display and 30"LCD displays


Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Specifications

Connectors

Power DC connector (PIN 2.35 mm)
DisplayPort Standard DisplayPort goldplated connector
Fiber SC receptacle

Specifications

Data rate 1.62 / 2.7 Gbps/lane, maximum: 10.8 Gbps total
Max Resolution 2560 x 1600 pixels @ 60 Hz
Color depth 24, 30, 36, 48 bits deep color
Video delay 0 frames
HDCP pass through yes
LED indicators (both TX and RX) pow

Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Usage Diagram



Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Usage Diagram


Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Compatible Products

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 1:1 DisplayPort Fibrer Optic Transmitter
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 2000m over 1 multi-mode cable at 2560 x 1600 resolution)
£1000 £1200.00



Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Optional Cables

DescriptionLengthPriceInc. VAT
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-33 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 10.0m £17 £20.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-33 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 10.0m £23 £27.60
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-66 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 20.0m £25 £30.00
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-66 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 20.0m £33 £39.60
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-98 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 30.0m £33 £39.60
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-98 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 30.0m £47 £56.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM3-164 SC to SC OM3 Fibre-Optic Cable 50.0m £67 £80.40
Kramer C-SC/SC/OM4-164 SC to SC OM4 Fibre-Optic Cable 50.0m £79 £94.80
More Cables for the Lightware DP-OPT-RX100



Lightware DP-OPT-RX100 Possible Alternatives

Product CodeDescriptionPriceInc. VAT
Lightware DP-OPT-RX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical receiver
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£1230 £1476.00
Lightware DP-OPT-TX150 1:1 KVM DisplayPort fibre optical transmitter
(Max bandwidth 10.8Gbps, Max 800m at 2560x1600/60Hz 24bpp)
£1230 £1476.00
Gefen EXT-DVI-FMP 1:1 DVI over fibre optic transmitter and reciever
(max 600m. excludes cables)
£608 £729.60
Kramer 610R/T 1:1 Single Link Detachable DVI Fibre Optic Transmitter & Receiver
(Max bandwidth 4.95Gbps; Max 400m at WUXGA/1080p)
£311 £373.20
Kramer 614R/T 1:1 Single Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(Max bandwidth 4.95Gbps, Max 500m at WUXGA, 2K or 1080p)
£521 £625.20
Kramer 616R/T 1:1 Dual Link Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
(Max bandwidth 13.5Gbps, Max 500m at UHD 3840*2400/33Hz)
£1207 £1448.40
Kramer 617R/T 1:1 4K HDR HDMI Transmitter/Receiver over Extended-Reach MM Fibre Optic
(Max bandwidth 18Gbps, Max 200m at 4K/60Hz 4:4:4)
£674 £808.80
Kramer 675R 1:1 HDMI 2.0 over fibre optic receiver over Ultra-Reach MM/SM Fibre Optic Cable
(Max bandwidth 18Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:4:4; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£822 £986.40
Kramer 675T 1:1 HDMI 2.0 over fibre optic transmitter over Ultra-Reach MM/SM Fibre Optic Cable
(Max bandwidth 18Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:4:4; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£822 £986.40
Kramer 691 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fibre Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Transmitter with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Max bandwidth 10.2Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:2:0; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£2596 £3115.20
Kramer 692 1:1 4K 60Hz HDMI MM/SM Fibre Optic HDBaseT 2.0 Receiver with USB, Ethernet, RS-232 & IR
(Max bandwidth 10.2Gbps, 4K60Hz 4:2:0; Up to 1.8 miles Multi-mode, 20.5 miles Single-mode; Requires OSP SFP+ module)
£2596 £3115.20
Kramer OSP-MM1 SFP+ Multi-Mode fiber optic module required for Kramer 691/2
(Maximum range 3km/1.8 miles)
£139 £166.80
Kramer OSP-SM10 SFP+ Single Mode firber optic module required for 691/2
(Maximum range 33km/20.5 miles)
£264 £316.80